NY R04797 September 28, 2006 CLA-2-46:RR:E:NC:2:230 R04797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo trivet from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a fish-shaped trivet, item # A038QA00015. A photograph and a description of the product were submitted. The product is a stand in the shape of a fish. It is composed of parallel bamboo strips woven together in a steel wire frame. The overall measurements of the trivet are 11” wide x 8” long x 3/8” high. The product is a composite good consisting of two materials. The essential character of the product is imparted by the bamboo because of the more important role the bamboo plays in the functioning of the product as a trivet. In addition, the bamboo comprises the greater value and area of the product. The applicable subheading for the fish-shaped trivet, item # A038QA00015, will be 4602.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other: Of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division