NY R04783 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Paige Hankins The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a 7 turn-drawer cabinet from Italy. Dear Ms. Hankins: In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a 7 turn-drawer cabinet, SKU #10038277. The article is made from painted metal and stands 40” tall. It is freestanding and is used for organizing various types of items such as school supplies, office supplies, hardware, etc. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the 7 turn-drawer cabinet will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division