NY R04744 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:349 R04744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Rita Hamburg Tasca, LLC 3045 S. Flamingo Way Denver, CO 80222 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China and India Dear Ms. Hamburg: In your letter dated August 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a towel. Various photographs of the towel were submitted with your request. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It measures 20 x 30 inches. One corner of the towel has a pocket with a zipper closure. You state that the towel will be used in gyms, spas, shops, pools and the beach. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The towel falls within textile category 363. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. You have also asked about the labeling. We are unable to comment on the origin marking based on the photograph. Please submit a marked sample of the towel packaged as it will be imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division