NY R04725 September 15, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:E:NC:1:126 R04725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000 Mr. Brian J. White Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House 1 – 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a glass decanter set from China Dear Mr. Brian White: In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise in question is described in your letter as a “Wine Decanter Set” – item number 8418667. The set consists of a glass decanter, a glass wine funnel and a chrome plated zinc alloy corkscrew. The decanter measures approximately 9 inches in height by 8 inches in diameter. The funnel measures approximately 6 inches in height by 5 inches in diameter. You stated in your letter that the wine decanter set will be packed together for retail sale in their imported condition. The essential character of the set is imparted by the glass decanter. It is the central piece and the focus of the set when the merchandise is being used to serve liquid refreshments. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the glass decanter is over five dollars each. The applicable subheading for the wine decanter set, item number 8418667, will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With regard to your question involving entry procedures, we suggest that you discuss the entry requirements of this merchandise with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division