NY R04654 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of storage baskets from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Locker Bin item A068UA00004, an iron mesh, square basket. The basket is used in the home to organize and to store magazines, games, etc. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel … other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division