NY R04636 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of the “Magnetic Utility Cup” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The Magnetic Utility Cup (A068UA00111) is a compartmented organizer composed of molded plastics. It will be marketed for use as a locker organizer. The compartments are suitable for storing pens, pencils, rulers, memo pads, and similar articles. The side compartment is advertised as a cell phone holder. The organizer measures 7.5 inches in length by 1.75 inches in width by 3.25 inches in height. It has magnets on the back, allowing it to be affixed within a school locker. It is also suitable for use on top of a desk. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Utility Cup will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division