NY R04614 August 18, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a Screw Subassembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an automobile seat part identified as a Screw Subassembly, Part Number 432601-10130. The unit is made of metal components and is used in an automatic power seat track, acting as the rolling unit to which the upper rail is fitted. When assembled to the upper rail, the Screw Subassembly is powered to ride along the lower track rails, allowing the seat to move from forward to backward positions. Two rolling units (riding on rails opposite of each other) receive the rotational power of the motor and gearing assembly, providing equal power to both sides of the power seat track. Each track has one Screw Subassembly. The Screw Subassembly is the unit responsible for moving the seat assembly forward/backward. Each Screw Subassembly is part of the track unit and is connected by a rod and gear. A motor powers the rod, which drives the Screw Subassemblies. The Screw Subassembly is designed together with other seat adjuster parts, such that the seat cannot be placed on the floor of an automobile without all of the seat adjuster components. The Screw Subassembly has no use other than as a part of an automobile seat. You have submitted a drawing of the Screw Subassembly with your request. The applicable subheading for the Screw Subassembly will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division