NY R04611 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:221 R04611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a waterproof case with neck cord from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photograph provided with your letter depicts a waterproof case with neck cord, identified as item number A062HA00001. The case is composed of molded plastics and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height by 3 inches in width by 7/8 inch in depth. There is a hinged top and a plastic lift lock on the side opposite to the hinge to secure the top. The case has a polyester cord strap so that it may be worn suspended from the neck and has a belt clip on the base so it can be worn on a belt or waistband. The container is used to protect small items such as identification cards, driver’s license, credit cards, money or keys.       The applicable subheading for the waterproof case will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division