NY R04584 August 15, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 Fifth Avenue Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat component from Japan. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an automobile seat component identified as 435111-10070 Rail RR Seat Track. The sliding seat track is comprised of upper rails and a lower track. In between, rollers allow the rail to slide along the seat base. This is a manually operated assembly that is actuated by a lever attached to the upper rails. When the lever is pressed, the rollers allow the upper rail to slide along the track. Brackets for the seat bottom are fitted to this rail, thus allowing the seat to slide back and forth along its’ base. The rail is designed for and solely used with automobile seats. The applicable subheading for the Rail RR Seat Track will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division