NY R04581 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 Fifth Avenue Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat component from Japan. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an automobile seat component identified as a base metal tube. The tube or pipe is located in a driver/passenger seat adjuster assembly and serves as a primary structural component of this assembly. When assembled, the pipe serves as a brace across the seat that stabilizes the seat by connecting the left and right slide rails, thus reducing vibrations and increasing the comfort of the driver/passenger in the seat. The pipe is specifically designed for and used solely with automobile seats. You have submitted a picture of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the above described automobile seat component will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division