NY R04548 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic coin purse from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The coin purse (SKU# 10037640) is molded of plastics in the shape of a pig’s head. The purse is attached to a ball chain for use as a key chain or to hang the purse on a backpack. Squeezing the head opens the mouth, allowing access to coins. There is a small magnet on the bottom of the purse. The essential character is imparted by the plastic coin purse. The applicable subheading for themolded plastic coin purse will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division