NY R04523 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Mark Sipe Prime Industrial Design 4691 S. Palacio Way Gold Canyon, AZ 85218 RE: The tariff classification of the “Xstrap” and the “Xbox” from China. Dear Mr. Sipe: In your letter dated July 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Xstrap and the Xbox are used in conjunction with the Xspot. The Xspot, which is not the subject of this ruling, is a reusable wire locating device to which installers can anchor their wiring during construction. This device allows installers to anchor their wiring at any termination point inside a wall or ceiling, and to locate the wiring after it has been covered by wallboard by using a locating tool that uses magnetic fields. The Xstrap is a universal mounting system for the Xspot. It is a plastic strap that is attached to two framing members such as wall studs, ceiling joists or beams. The strap has numerous holes so that the Xspot can by attached, by means of its mounting pins, onto any location between the framing members. The Xbox is a low voltage wall box designed for installation at the pre-wire stage to accommodate such devices as volume controls, keypads and touch screens. The Xbox accepts one inch conduit, enabling audio-visual integrators to install the combination of Xbox and conduit at pre-wire, but wait until after the wallboard has been hung before pulling their wires. The Xstrap and the Xbox are both composed entirely of plastics and do not contain magnets or moving parts. The applicable subheading for the Xstrap and the Xbox will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division