NY R04366 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R04366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Christopher Bonang Luminence 5580 La Jolla Blvd. #37 La Jolla, CA 92037 RE: The tariff classification of a fiberoptic hair barrette from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bonang: In your letter dated July 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an ornamental fiberoptic hair barrette assembled in Mexico from components from various countries. The article is designed to be worn by women as a hair accessory. It consists of a plastic hair barrette which houses a light emitting diode (LED) and two watch batteries. A bundle of fiber optics extends out of the barrette; the ends of the fibers are lit up by the LED when the barrette lid is closed. The components and countries of origin are as follows: Fiber bundle Japan LED China Barrette Mexico Contact USA Squeeze pin China Batteries (2) China Card USA Polybag Taiwan The applicable subheading for the fiberoptic hair barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we will require additional information in order to issue a ruling. Your letter states that the assembly of the fiberoptic hair barrette will take place in Mexico. Please provide the cost of the labor that will take place in Mexico, as a percentage of its value in the product. As provided for in Section 181.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.94), you may submit this additional information within 30 days of the date of this notice. Please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division