NY R04360 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R04360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Marsha Ann McCabe Midwest Quality Gloves P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a wall organizer from China Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a wall organizer (Style# 49A7). You state that it measures 4’11½” x 2’8½” and is made of 100% polyethylene fabric. It has mesh pockets made of 100% polyester. The organizer features several open pockets in which garden tools and implements can be stored. There are tabs on all four corners of the organizer from which it can be hung. The applicable subheading for the wall organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division