NY R04355 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 R04355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. David Klaus Graham & Brown, Inc. 3 Corporate Drive Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of decorative prints from China. Dear Mr. Klaus: In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos of a product identified as “metallic box art” were submitted for our review. The product consists of a picture, printed on a thin sheet of aluminum, which has been glued onto the front surface of a wooden “box frame.” The latter resembles a deep wooden stretcher having a continuous wooden panel attached to its front. The back of the box frame incorporates metal hangers to facilitate placement of the article on a wall for decorative display. The box frame’s depth serves to give the picture prominence by projecting it off the plane of the wall. The product will be offered in sizes ranging from 8” x 8” to 20” x 20”. The applicable subheading for the “metallic box art” will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division