NY R04337 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R04337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of “Silly Smile Eggs” from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated July 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of “Silly Smile Eggs” (no item number), which consists of eight plastic colored eggs packaged inside a plastic bag with a cardboard header. Each egg measures approximately 2-1/2” in diameter and can be opened in half. The plastic colored eggs are considered appropriate symbols of Easter and will be marketed and sold as items for the home during the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for the “Silly Smile Eggs” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division