NY R04235 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R04235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of ornament frames from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of frames made predominantly of zinc alloy. The style described as “Mini-glitter square frame/ornament” is a small, square frame with glitter detail around a square shaped window opening and a ribbon for hanging. The style described as “Mini glitter tree frame/ornament” is a small, rectangular frame with a window opening in the shape of a pine tree. It also has glitter detail and a ribbon for hanging. The applicable subheading for the base metal frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division