NY R04233 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R04233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jamie Castellanos Import Manager The Container Store, Inc. 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a box (no style number given) that you state is used to store holiday ornaments. It is constructed of cardboard that is covered with jacquard fabric on both the outside and the inside. Inside the box are dividers creating 12 compartments; there are two layers in which the ornaments can be stored. The lid is padded. The applicable subheading for the ornament storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division