NY R03849 May 23, 2006 CLA-2-85RR:NC:MM:109 R03849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Ms. April L. Dyar WW Trade Compliance Specialist Scientific-Atlanta, Incorporated 5030 Sugarloaf Parkway Mailstop 5.3.456 Lawrenceville, GA 30044 RE: The tariff classification of an SA Model 694X Optoelectronic Node (Models 6940, 6942, and 6944) from Mexico Dear Ms. Dyar: In your letter dated May 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling an SA Model 694X Optoelectronic Node. This product comes in three basic models. They are the 6940 Node, 6942 Node, and the 6944 Node. All models are 870 MHz four output nodes for 1Ghz radio frequency (RF) platforms and are a combination receive transmit, amplification device for fiber networks supporting video, voice and data (telegraphy) signal long-haul transmission. None of these Nodes contain any optical elements or instruments. The Model 6940 Node is a high performance, four-output optoelectronic node. It can be configured with a variety of forward optical receivers and reverse optical transmitters, providing flexibility for use in multiple applications. It can also be configured with a Scientific-Atlanta status monitoring transponder. The transponder, in conjunction with the Transmission Network Control System (TNCS), or other compatible element management system, enables remote monitoring of critical note related parameters, and remote control of each optional reverse path switch for ingress troubleshooting. Redundant optical receiver and transmitter capability allow optical path redundancy, enabling increased network reliability. Additionally, the Model 6940 Node is capable of reverse port segmentation using the Prisma(bdr( system. The dbr( system utilizes Scientific-Atlanta’s unique baseband digital reverse technology and allows increased performance, reach, and bandwidth efficiency for the critical reverse network. The Model 6940 Node’s housing incorporates many features that enhance ease of use and reliability, such as a separate alternating current (AC) powering port, optional redundant power supply and extended ports to allow for easy heat shrink weather protection. The Model 6942 Node is a high performance, four-output optoelectronic node. It can be configured with a variety of forward optical receivers and reverse optical transmitters, providing flexibility for use in multiple applications. Redundant optical receiver and transmitter capability allows optical path redundancy, enabling increased network reliability. It can also be configured with the Scientific-Atlanta status monitoring transponder. The transponder, in conjunction with the Transmission Network Control System (TNCS), or other compatible element management system, enables remote monitoring of critical node related parameters, and remote control of each optional reverse path switch for ingress troubleshooting. Model 6942’s reverse path is very flexible. Reverse traffic can be combined and routed to FP or DFB reverse transmitters, and redundant (back-up) transmitters may also be utilized. The platform provides for reverse segmentation through the addition of transmitters and reverse routers. Up to four transmitters, one per reverse input port, can be configured using the eight-position optical interface board. Where fiber counts are limited, the six-position optical interface board has two transmitter mounting positions. If the reverse path is not segmented, one position is used for primary reverse transmitter and the other for an optional redundant transmitter. For dual reverse segmentation, two transmitters are installed, each dedicated to reverse traffic from a pair of station reverse input ports. The Model 6944 Node is Scientific-Atlanta’s latest generation 870 MHz optical node platform. This platform allows independent segmentation or redundancy for both the forward and reverse paths in a reliable package. The forward path of the Model 6944 Node can be initially deployed as a broadcast 1310/1550 nm optical receiver with common services distributed to either four outputs (all high level) or six outputs (two high level and four lower level). Forward segmentation can be implemented via use of additional optical receivers to provide unique broadcast services at each of the high level ports. The reverse path is equally flexible. Reverse traffic can be combined and routed to FP or DFB reverse transmitters, and redundant (back-up) transmitters may also be utilized. The platform provides for reverse segmentation through the addition of transmitters. Up to four transmitters, one per reverse input port, can be configured using the eight-position optical interface board. Where fiber counts are limited, the six-position optical interface module allows for space to add advanced Baseband Digital Reverse, reverse path segmentation technology using Scientific-Atlanta’s bdr( system. The six-position optical interface board has two transmitter mounting positions. If the reverse path is not segmented, one position is used for primary reverse transmitter and the other for an optional redundant transmitter. For dual reverse segmentation, two transmitters are installed, each dedicated to reverse traffic from a pair of station reverse input ports. The applicable subheading for the SA Model 694X Optoelectronic Node (Models 6940, 6942, and 6944) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division