NY R03831 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 7326.90.8587; 7419.99.5010 Ms. Jodi Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 258 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic access door and water hammer arrestors from various countries. Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated April 28, 2006, on behalf of Mifab Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The plastic access doors will be made in either Canada or China. The doors are designed to provide easy access to plumbing and cables behind walls or ceilings. The doors are available in three sizes: 8 X 8 inches, 14 by 14 inches and 14 x 29 inches. The doors will be imported with a frame for permanent installation. The water hammer arrestors are made in South Korea. There are two styles: the copper piston operated water hammer arrestor and the stainless steel bellows water hammer arrestor. Both types of water hammer arrestors are for use in commercial, institutional and residential applications on water supply lines to reduce water hammer caused by the quick opening and closing of valves within the piping system. The applicable subheading for the plastic access doors will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the copper piston operated water hammer arrestor will be 7419.99.5010, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bellows water hammer arrestor will be 7326.90.8587, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division