NY R03820 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic dustpans from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 27, 2006, on behalf of your client, Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting two plastic dustpans. Item C097CA00083 is a large dustpan with an aluminum handle. The dustpan measures 30cm x 28cm x 13cm and has a total length of 87 cm. Item number C097CA00082 is a small handheld dustpan. Both dustpans belong to a class or kind of product principally used in and around the home for cleanup purposes. The applicable subheading for the plastic dustpans will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division