NY R03818 May 9, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.41.0095 Ms. Christine de Vera Psion Teklogix Inc. 2100 Meadowvale Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J9, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle-mount computer from Canada Dear Ms. de Vera: In your letter dated April 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Psion Teklogix 8530 Vehicle-Mount Computer. It measures approximately 10.75 inches wide by 4.1 inches high by 11.5 inches long. Model 8530 utilizes Windows CE.Net operating system and 400 MHz, Intel Xscale PXA 255 microprocessor. This computer is designed for mounting onto a vehicle for use in rugged field applications primarily targeted towards an inventory control or warehousing environment. Features include 128MB SDRAM and, 64 MB Flash Memory. The keyboard is a 68 key format and can be of ABC, Qwerty or Azerty formats. The display is Super Video Graphics Array (SVGA) and measures 10.4 inches diagonal. The computer includes one SD I/O memory card/MultiMedia Card slot and one type II Compact Flash; two Type II and one Type III PCMCIA expansion slots. The Psion 8530 Vehicle-Mount Computers do not contain their own power supply. They have a back-up battery and are designed to be mounted onto a vehicle where they will be connected to the vehicles electrical system for its power source. Therefore, it is not considered portable. The applicable subheading for the Psion 8530 Vehicle-Mount Computers will be 8471.41.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Other digital automatic data processing machines: Comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division