NY R03815 May 4, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.30.0000 Mr. Greg Sullivan Psion Teklogix Inc. 2100 Meadowvale Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J9, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held computer from Canada Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Psion Teklogix 7530 Hand Held Computer. The 7530 Hand Held Computer is a Windows CE.Net based hand-held computer designed for mobile data collection in harsh environments. This windows operating system is an open system with programming tools SDK (Software Development Kit), which is readily available to users for creating various programs and downloading a variety of software applications from multiple sources. Other programming tools include java, Visual C++, HTML, XML, Standard protocol APIs-Windows sockets (WinCE). This computer is constructed of single-piece molded plastic and measures approximately 10.6 inches by 4 inches by 3.3 inches; it is battery powered and weighs approximately 34 ounces. Standard features include a 400 MHz Intel Xscale PXA255 CPU (Central Processing Unit), 64 MB of Flash ROM (Read Only Memory) and 128 MB of SDRAM (Random Access Memory). Two keyboard formats are available; one is a 63 key alpha or 37 key large button. There is a built in 1D/2D image scanner and Compact Flash Type II, III and SDIO/MMC expansion slots as well as undecoded scanner support, and RS232 and USB interface ports. The 7530 Hand-Held Computer also incorporates key mobile computing standards including Intel XScale architecture, internal antenna, and SD I/O expansion card slots for memory or peripherals such as radio, 802.11b, Bluetooth and Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM/GPRS) via Compact Flash radio technology. The standard display is a ¼ Video Graphics Array (VGA), Liquid Crystal Display (LCD), graphic color Thin Film Transistor (TFT) measuring approximately 3.5 inch diagonal. It is available in various configurations with a touch screen with a passive stylus or finger operation. The applicable subheading for the Psion Teklogix Hand Held Computer will be 8471.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Portable digital automatic data processing machines, weighing not more than 10 kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a display.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division