NY R03786 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R03786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Michael Commo Gospel for Asia 1800 Golden Trail Court Carrollton, TX 75010 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from India Dear Mr. Commo: In your electronic request received April 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The depicted item is a tote bag wholly of 100% cotton fiber textile materials. The fabric is woven and not of a pile or tufted construction. The bag is worn on the shoulder and appears to be open at the top. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division