NY R03724 May 11, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R03724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wastebasket from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a black wastebasket made of steel wire mesh (item number W093SA00207). It measures approximately 11.5 inches in diameter and 14 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the wastebasket will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division