NY R03687 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R03687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7319.30.5050 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of nickel-plated steel T-pins from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter, dated April 7, 2006, on behalf of your client, Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, item C093SA01194, referred to as push pins, is a package of nickel-plated steel T-pins. The T-pins are packed 100 per plastic box. Each T-pin has a head that is perpendicular to its long stem, giving it the appearance of the letter “T.” You have stated that these pins are used in slaughterhouses or meat markets for affixing documents to cut meat and can be used in offices. T-pins are also used to secure wigs to head blocks and with hobbies to hold parts in place while gluing, sheeting, laminating, and assembling. The applicable subheading for the nickel-plated steel T-pins will be 7319.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sewing needles, knitting needles, bodkins, crochet hooks, embroidery stilettos and similar articles for use in the hand, of iron or steel; safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: other pins: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division