NY R03672 April 7, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Frank Chen The Parallax Group International, LLC 940 Calle Amenecer Suite F San Clemente, CA 92677 RE: The tariff classification of a car cover from China Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a car cover. You indicate that it is constructed of propylene non-woven fabric. It appears from the pictures attached, it is packed in a bag of the same fabric with a locking drawstring. The applicable subheading for the car cover and bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division