NY R03643 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic rod end caps from Poland. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts two end caps designed to be used with the Elfa® closet rod. Each cap is made of plastic with a chrome-like finish to match the finish of the closet rod. The end caps are inserted onto each end of the closet rod for a neat finished look. The applicable subheading for the plastic rod end caps will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division