NY R03638 April 10, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a Galvanized Storage Cube from Italy. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Galvanized Storage Cube. The article is a modular storage cube with an open front made of galvanized steel and coated with rust-resistant zinc. The cubes can be used alone or in any combination to achieve a storage solution that conforms to the user’s exact needs. The user can connect them and add doors, casters, and shelves for customized towers, wall units, and end coffee tables. Each cube measures 14” sq. x 14” h. You have submitted photographs of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the Galvanized Storage Cube will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division