NY R03632 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R03632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of badge holders from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 3, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four sets of four badge holders available in black, white, gray or multi-colored styles (item numbers C091JA00065, C091JA00066, C091JA00067, and C091JA00068). Each badge holder is a reel of retractable polyester cord housed in a round plastic body. The end of the cord has a metal D-ring that holds a plastic tab with a metal snap and eyelet. An identification badge will be hung from the plastic tab. The plastic body has a metal clip to secure it to a belt or garment. The applicable subheading for the badge reels will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division