NY R03631 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Reginald Derks VAT plus GmbH Roschistrasse 1A Bern, Switzerland 3007 RE: The tariff classification of metal detection apparatus from the European Union Dear Mr. Derks, In your letter dated April 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dobla B.V. of Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands. The item concerned is a Metal Detection System. It consists of a plastic conveyor belt that conveys items through a magnetic coil metal detector. If metal is detected, the belt stops, a lamp blinks and a buzzer sounds. The applicable classification subheading for the Metal Detection System will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division