NY R03617 April 6, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R03617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Mr. Michael Podzinski PHU MIX 966 LaCosta Circle, #2 Sarasota, FL 34237 RE: The tariff classification of a “Lucky Tree” and candle holders from Poland. Dear Mr. Podzinski: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is as follows: “Lucky Tree” – The article is a decorative item composed of a “tree” made of wires with “leaves” made of semiprecious stones. The “tree” is mounted on a stone base and will come in various sizes. The “leaves” can be made of amethyst, aventurine, quartz, rose quartz, hematite, tiger’s eye, agate, and jasper. Candle holders – The candle holders will be made of materials similar to the “Lucky Tree”. You have submitted a photograph of each item with your request. The applicable subheading for the “Lucky Tree” and the candle holders will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): Other.” The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division