NY R03608 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of dice erasers from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The erasers, which are composed of plastic, are in the form of dice. They are shipped in a plastic fishbowl type countertop store display that holds 50 sealed and labeled packages of dice. The plastic display, which will be used to sell the erasers at retail sale, is classified separately from the erasers. The applicable subheading for the plastic dice erasers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic fishbowl store display will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division