NY R03583 April 25, 2006 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 R03583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Senta Schreiber BDG International, Inc. 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of couplings from Sweden Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, on behalf of Cejn Industrial, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various sizes of couplings used to connect hoses. Series 324 is made of nickel-plated brass. We assume that the couplings do not contain valves or shut-offs. The applicable subheading for the brass coupling (item number 324) will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on coupling series 171, 172, and 181, which are made of yellow pickled brass and aluminum. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by weight of the aluminum and brass portions of these couplings. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division