NY R03547 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kwai K. Ho Sunroom Textiles, LLC 13894 Wake Avenue San Leandro, CA 94578 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging letter organizers Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted pictures of three hanging organizers. They all are made to hold mail or other small items. The first item is a fabric representation of a young girl with yellow yarn braids. Two large open pockets are featured on the bottom front of the item. The second hanging organizer is a fabric representation of a young boy lying under the covers of his bed. The bottom front of the item features three open pockets. The third hanging organizer is a fabric representation of a dog’s head. It features three vertically attached open pouches beneath the dog. The applicable subheading for the hanging organizers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the towel with the animal head and the bird’s nest. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples and product literature for both items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division