NY R03531 March 29, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Martin W. Dooley Multimodal International, Ltd. 2100 E. Devon Ave., Suite 102 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat component from Japan. Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated March 23, 2006, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an automobile seat component identified as 72497-60010 Power Track and Clip. It is used to cover the adjuster tracks on the rear of the seat and is designed to keep the consumer from seeing raw metal. The item also serves as a protector by covering sharp edges. The part is made of molded plastic and comes in several custom colors to match the interior color schemes of Toyota vehicles. You have submitted a picture of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the above described automobile seat component will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division