NY R03508 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R03508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.10.0000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of letter openers from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated, March 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as follows: Item C093RA00006 is a letter opener made of nickel-plated carbon steel. The letter opener measures 9” in length. Item W093RA00157 is a stainless steel letter opener with a serrated edge. The letter opener measures 9” in length. The applicable subheading for the letter openers will be 8214.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers’ or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: paper knives, letter openers, erasing knives, pencil sharpeners (nonmechanical) and blades and other parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 0.3¢ each, plus 4.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division