NY R03497 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R03497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. Jorge Cigarroa Cigarroa Dispatch, Inc. 4710 Warehouse Lane Laredo, TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of a compact kitchen unit from Mexico Dear Mr. Cigarroa: In your letter dated March 20, 2006, on behalf of WC Wood Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a compact, one-piece kitchen unit. It consists of an electric cooktop with two 1250-watt elements, a stainless steel sink with hot and cold-water faucets, and a 5.4-cubic foot refrigerator. The applicable subheading for the kitchen unit will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers, and roasters, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division