NY R03388 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Douglas Turnbull Hitachi America, Ltd. 50 Prospect Ave. Tarrytown, NY 10591 RE: The tariff classification of “Makeup Inks” from Japan. Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated March 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three types of “makeup inks” (TH-18, TH-69, and TH-75). You state in your inquiry that these makeup inks are vehicles that are automatically added to the printer ink reservoir to make up for the ink vehicle that evaporates due to circulation during the printer operation. The makeup inks are also used in small quantities as a cleaning solution. The chemical composition is as follows: TH-18 – methyl ethyl ketone, acetone TH-69 – methyl ethyl ketone, acetone, methanol TH-75 – 2-pentanone, ethanol, methyl isobutyl ketone, n-propyl acetate, and isopropyl alcohol The applicable subheading for the three “makeup inks” will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division