NY R03385 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of coin storage trays from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The coin storage trays are composed of plastics. Item C097ZA00010 is a rolled coin storage tray for pennies. Item C097ZA00011 is rolled coin storage tray for nickels. Item C097ZA00012 is a rolled coin storage tray for dimes. Item C097ZA00013 is a rolled coin storage tray for quarters. Item C093RA00139 is a coin tray for assorted coins. The applicable subheading for the coin storage trays will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division