NY R03372 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R03372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Donna Kjeldsen Kostal of America, Inc. 25325 Regency Drive Novi, MI 48375 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat control assembly from Mexico. Dear Ms. Kjeldsen: In your letter dated March 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an 8-way power seat adjuster. Part number 05022305 in one in a series of “Seat Adjustment Switch” assemblies designed for electrically adjusted automobile seats. This electronic device consists of a printed circuit board (PCB) enclosed within a metal housing with two multi-pole slide switches and a multi-pin connector. The two switches provide a means of adjusting the seat and back into numerous positions for the comfort of each individual. The applicable subheading for the Seat Adjustment Switch P/N 05022305, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division