NY R03360 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R03360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.0040 Mr. Andrew S. Rogers Orion Electronics Limited 90 Sanford Drive Windsor Nova Scotia, Canada B0N 2T0 RE: The tariff classification of a GPS device from Canada. Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated March 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a GPS battery operated vehicle-tracking device. It is denoted as the HT560 Falcon model. It utilizes an RF signal with a 2.4Ghz-spread spectrum. This enables it to function as a two-way communication device with a range of 1-2 miles. As a GPS vehicle-tracking device it also enables the user to store records and track multiple vehicles simultaneously. It will provide the user with five GPS fixes once the tracked vehicle is motionless. The applicable subheading for the GPS tracking device, model HT560 Falcon will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus; Other; Radio navigational aid apparatus … Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division