NY R03345 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 R03345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Jennifer L. Daniel Bear Creek Operations, Inc. 2500 S. Pacific Highway P.O. Box 9000 Medford, Oregon, 97501 RE: Classification of 3 scented wax candles poured in ceramic containers from China. Dear Ms. Daniel: In your letter of February 27, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #51366 Candle Set of 3 Ceramic Presents consists of 3 cinnamon scented 100% paraffin wax candles poured in hand-painted ceramic, cube-shaped containers with lids and molded bows resembling wrapped presents (2-5/8”L x 2-5/8”W x 3”H). The applicable subheading for the set of 3 scented wax candles poured in ceramic containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by phone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” - click on “Decisions and Data” - click on “Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division