NY R03287 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R03287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Stewart J. Thompson Sr. Trade Consultant JDSU (JDS Uniphase Corp.) 3000 Merivale Road Ottawa, Ontario K2G 6N7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of band multi-channel modules and a multi-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) mux/dex 20 nm spacing from Canada, China and Thailand Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated February 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling concerns the classification of band multi-channel modules and a multi-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) mux/dex 20 nm spacing. The band multi-channel modules and a multi-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) mux/dex 20 nm spacing are devices used in long-haul telecommunication line systems for the transmission of voice, video, and data. These communications modules incorporate optical elements. They also contain complex printed circuit assemblies and a number of electronic components, which contribute to the manipulation of optical signals via carrier current systems and/or digital line systems. The optics in addition to the complex electronics within these modules make the optics subsidiary to the functioning of the electronics within the multi-channel mux/demux module and filter add/drop module. As such, they are apparatus for telephony and not optical elements or instruments. The band multi-channel modules are manufactured using laser weld technology to exceed Telcordia GR-1221 requirements. They demonstrate low loss, temperature insensitivity, high isolation, and reliable performance in any system application. They are available in east/west and multiplexer/demultiplexer configurations. These modules enable networks for bi-directional and unidirectional communication off coarse wavelengths within the C band. Their wide passbands and filter technology provide a wavelength management solution for application suitable in access/enterprise networks, metro markets, and transport systems, and exceed Telcordia GR-1221 standards. The multi-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) mux/dex 20 nm spacing is manufactured using laser weld technology to exceed Telcordia GR-1221 requirements. It demonstrates low loss and reliable performance over an extended temperature range. This device shows broad passbands and high isolation, making them ideal for operation with uncooled lasers. It features up to 16 low dispersion channels, high demux channel isolation, and low insertion loss. They have applications in metro optical networks, access optical networks, enterprise networks, and are Telcordia GR-1209 and 1221 compliance qualified. The applicable subheading for the band multi-channel modules and a multi-channel coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) mux/dex 20 nm spacing will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division