NY R03255 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Garry Ford Whitewater Composites Ltd. 9505 Haldane Road Kelowna, B.C., Canada V4V 2K5 RE: The tariff classification of plastic canopy parts from Canada Dear Mr. Ford: In your letter dated February 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting various parts made of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The parts will be used in the construction of canopies or fascias for the gasoline/convenience store industry. The applicable subheading for the plastic canopy parts will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division