NY R03174 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005 Ms. Nicola Farrell Qtronics Manufacturing Incorporated 2421 Canoe Avenue Coquitlam, British Columbia, V3K 649 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a seismic gas shut-off system from Canada Dear Ms. Farrell: In your letter dated January 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Qtronics. The article in question is described as a residential battery-operated seismic gas shut-off system, which is identified as the Earthquake Maestro. Based on the information submitted the system is comprised of a battery-operated control unit and a solenoid-operated gas valve designed to stop the flow of gas within piping in case of seismic activity. When the main control unit detects a seismic event, the control unit energizes a solenoid actuator that closes the gas valve to which the actuator is attached. The applicable subheading for the seismic gas shut-off system will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division