NY R03156 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Sam Ng Prejecting 2500 Limited 38-41, 8/F., Pacific Trade Centre 2 Kai Hing Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry armoire from China. Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Sienna Hand-Painted Jewelry Armoire. The item is a jewelry armoire made of wood measuring 17” x 15” X 30”H, with flowers and vines hand painted along the top, front and sides. The top lifts open revealing a mirror. Three bowed drawers provide for storage and the sides of the armoire open for chain and necklace storage. The armoire sits on curved legs and has a handcrafted bottom detail. It is fully lined in neutral beige rayon. You have submitted photographs of the armoire with your request. The applicable subheading for the jewelry armoire will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division