NY R03107 February 14, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Lige M. Hundley Senior Sales Engineer, Yokowo Manufacturing of America, LLC 4811 Northwest Parkway Hilliard, OH 43026-1128 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cables from China Dear Mr. Hundley, In your letter dated January 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Antenna Jumper Feeder Cable. It is primarily two insulated cables fitted together at both ends, and in the middle, by plastic connectors/harnesses. You state that it is made up of Coaxial Cable, AV cables, Connectors, Plastic Clips and Electric Tape. You further state that the cable is meant to be installed in the interior of a vehicle and carry the signal transmission between the car antenna and the radio broadcasting unit. Classification of goods in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1. states, “ ... classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings ... “. Heading 8544 provides for “Insulated … cable (including coaxial cable) … whether or not fitted with connectors … “. General Note 3. (h) (vi) to the HTS states, “ ... a reference to “headings” encompasses subheadings indented thereunder.”. The applicable subheading for the Antenna Jumper Feeder Cable will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated … cable (including coaxial cable) … whether or not fitted with connectors … : … other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles … ”. The rate of duty will be 5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division