NY R03067 January 19, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R03067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.90.6000 Mr. Timothy Peat True Value Company 8600 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Chicago, IL 60631 RE: The tariff classification of garden tools from China. Dear Mr. Peat: In your letter, dated January 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Three Piece Aluminum Tool Set,” item 633232 (model 0039), is comprised of a hand trowel, hand transplanter and hand cultivator. The items are aluminum and have plastic resin and polypropylene grip handles. The applicable subheading for the aluminum hand trowel, hand transplanter and hand cultivator, will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division