NY R03059 January 19, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kitty Wong Che Wing Hong Co. Ltd. Rm. 203-204 Empire Court 2-4 Hysan Avenue Causeway Bay Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of pouches from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated January 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are 100% polyester organza pouches. The pouches measure less than 40cm x 40cm. These items are for gift wrapping. The pouches are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 100% tulle mesh round swatches. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of one; also, what kind of machine was it made on? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please reference this letter (R03059). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3107. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division